Ottawa Divorce .com Forums


User CP

New posts

Advertising

  Ottawa Divorce .com Forums > Main Category > Financial Issues

Financial Issues This forum is for discussing any of the financial issues involved in your divorce.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07-26-2018, 03:30 PM
Chip234 Chip234 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 11
Chip234 is on a distinguished road
Default Custodial parent and Section 7

Hi, does anyone know if the custodial parent pays the non-custodial parent section 7 expenses?
In our agreement all that is mentioned is that the applicant (me - I'm also the custodial parent) shall show the respondent (him) any receipts for section 7 expenses and then the respondent has 30 days to pay.
He is telling me I owe him money for things he randomly signed the kids up for.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2018, 04:05 PM
rockscan rockscan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,750
rockscan will become famous soon enough
Default

If you did not provide written permission for the expenses then no you are not obligated to pay. Your response is “in accordance with the federal child support guidelines and our agreement, written permission must be obtained from me prior to incurring the expense to have it considered a section 7 cost. I did not agree to this expense therefore it is your cost to bear.”
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2018, 04:12 PM
Chip234 Chip234 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 11
Chip234 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockscan View Post
If you did not provide written permission for the expenses then no you are not obligated to pay. Your response is “in accordance with the federal child support guidelines and our agreement, written permission must be obtained from me prior to incurring the expense to have it considered a section 7 cost. I did not agree to this expense therefore it is your cost to bear.”
Thank you for your help. I'm curious though, if my ex's expenses are a non-issue in the first place, given that our agreement only refers to the expenses being paid to me, not the other way around? Maybe the whole thing can be nipped in the bud.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2018, 04:50 PM
rockscan rockscan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,750
rockscan will become famous soon enough
Default

Your ex seems to be doing whatever he likes and will probably misinterpret the agreement every which way to Sunday. Best to keep it simple—no permission no pay. For medical expenses, if they already saw a dentist and it was paid, he doesnt need to go again for a second look.

More than likely he will either start asking or stop sending them!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2018, 07:42 PM
Rioe's Avatar
Rioe Rioe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,347
Rioe will become famous soon enough
Default

If either parent incurs a s7 expense that they both agree on, they share it proportional to income. It doesn't matter who has the most access to the children or who has sole custody.


A lot of agreements, particularly those prepared by old-fashioned lawyers, assume that the mom has all the most access and is the only one to sign children up for activities, and that dad is just the source of money.


If he's paying a share of equivalent activities you enrolled the kids in on your time, why would you not reciprocate and pay a share of the activities he enrolled the kids in on his time?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2018, 08:48 AM
cashcow4ex's Avatar
cashcow4ex cashcow4ex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 311
cashcow4ex is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockscan View Post
If you did not provide written permission for the expenses then no you are not obligated to pay. Your response is “in accordance with the federal child support guidelines and our agreement, written permission must be obtained from me prior to incurring the expense to have it considered a section 7 cost. I did not agree to this expense therefore it is your cost to bear.”





Same can be said for your ex if I am not mistaken. If he didn't agree to the S7 expenses in writing that you believe you are owed for he doesn't have to pay you either.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spousal/Child Support Question Jenny Divorce & Family Law 6 10-01-2013 01:01 AM
Why 'shared' custody? sasha1 Political Issues 35 07-01-2010 01:17 AM
Still trying to get a child support order fedupp Financial Issues 3 03-17-2009 11:16 AM
Unilateral Change to CS Amount DadofTwoGirls Divorce & Family Law 3 12-21-2006 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42 PM.