Ottawa Divorce .com Forums


User CP

New posts

Advertising

  Ottawa Divorce .com Forums > Main Category > Divorce & Family Law

Divorce & Family Law This forum is for discussing any of the legal issues involved in your divorce.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-04-2005, 06:49 PM
Sk8r Sk8r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto West
Posts: 153
Sk8r is on a distinguished road
Default A question about common-law after divorce.

OK so this is just a hmmmm question.

I was divorced in July.
I have a partner who has been living with me since July.
My partner is trying to work out a long and bitter divorce and likely will not have a resolution for at least another 6 months.

so the question...at what point do my partner and I become common-law?
Can you be still married to one person and be common-law with another? And if not does the "count" begin after his divorce is final?

There is no real purpose for my question. Just things that make you go hmmm.
  #2  
Old 11-04-2005, 09:20 PM
logicalvelocity logicalvelocity is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,943
logicalvelocity has a spectacular aura aboutlogicalvelocity has a spectacular aura aboutlogicalvelocity has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Yahoo to logicalvelocity
Default

Sk8R,
good question,

In Ontario this what is says in the Family Law Act spouse is defined see link below.

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/S...0f03_e.htm#BK0

Definitions
1. (1) In this Act,

“spouse” means either of two persons who,

(a) are married to each other, or

(b) have together entered into a marriage that is voidable or void, in good faith on the part of a person relying on this clause to assert any right. (“conjoint”) R.S.O. 1990, c. F.3, s. 1 (1); 1997, c. 20, s. 1; 1999, c. 6, s. 25 (1); 2005, c. 5, s. 27 (1, 2).

In regards to support obligations

PART III

spouse is somewhat defined further (for support purposes)

Definitions

29. In this Part,

“spouse” means a spouse as defined in subsection 1 (1), and in addition includes either of two persons who are not married to each other and have cohabited,

(a) continuously for a period of not less than three years, or

(b) in a relationship of some permanence, if they are the natural or adoptive parents of a child. (“conjoint”) R.S.O. 1990, c. F.3, s. 29; 1999, c. 6, s. 25 (2); 2005, c. 5, s. 27 (4-6).
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separation Agreement > Divorce Paperwork Question scope111 Divorce & Family Law 1 03-26-2011 12:20 PM
Online divorce? ExWife2Many General Chat 10 08-12-2010 08:15 AM
Curious divorce question Kimberley Divorce & Family Law 12 05-28-2009 05:24 PM
Question on Common Law Divorce Steve West Divorce & Family Law 1 01-10-2008 12:20 AM
Confused - Need Help -30 Days Up TODivorce Divorce & Family Law 1 12-22-2006 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 AM.