Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Ex husband paying girlfriend to babysit?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rockscan
    replied
    Originally posted by Brampton33 View Post
    Going to take a different look at this. I find it odd that someone who makes over $500k annually would try to alleviate some of his support payment by padding s.7 expenditures. That is the type of salary that does not lend itself to resorting to pettiness.

    Key words in her post “I think”. She is focusing on what he may be doing rather than providing her financial disclosure which after (I believe) six months is the dumbest thing to do.

    Leave a comment:


  • rockscan
    replied
    Originally posted by trueblue22 View Post
    He is refusing to provide an updated financial statement without me disclosing information about my business. We are at a standstill. I am happy staying in the house with him paying all the bills.

    And there it is. You still haven’t disclosed your info. I wouldn’t be so quick to judge his delay since you refuse to provide yours.

    Your lawyer still charges while you play this game. He might be paying the bills now but you will have a large bill in the future.

    Pull your head out of your ass and provide your disclosure.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tayken
    replied
    Originally posted by Janus View Post
    The question is, can it be a legitimate S7 expense? I think I have seen grandmothers being paid caring fees and being able to claim them.

    I suspect if the amount is "reasonable" (ie. less than the prevailing market rate) and the girlfriend is otherwise giving up paid renumeration, a court might see these as legitimate expenses?

    I swear I've seen a case that addressed this, I'll see if I can find it.
    I have some case law where a judge craps on Granparents getting paid somewhere. Never that they should be paid.

    Leave a comment:


  • trueblue22
    replied
    Originally posted by rockscan View Post
    Key words �I think�

    Is this on his financial statement or to claim from you? If it is inflated on his financial statement then it makes no difference since most of what is on financial statements is inflated. Again, unless he is trying to get your share, it�s irrelevant.



    Again: �I think�

    So your info is from your kids. You haven�t been provided anything directly.

    You are getting into the (useless) weeds again. Not to mention you are trying to control your ex.
    He is refusing to provide an updated financial statement without me disclosing information about my business. We are at a standstill. I am happy staying in the house with him paying all the bills.

    Leave a comment:


  • rockscan
    replied
    Ex husband paying girlfriend to babysit?

    Originally posted by trueblue22 View Post
    I think he's trying to increase his section 7 expenses.
    Key words “I think”

    Is this on his financial statement or to claim from you? If it is inflated on his financial statement then it makes no difference since most of what is on financial statements is inflated. Again, unless he is trying to get your share, it’s irrelevant.

    He uses her to watch the children when he's working. My kids told me. I think he pays her around market rate for a babysitter.
    Again: “I think”

    So your info is from your kids. You haven’t been provided anything directly.

    You are getting into the (useless) weeds again. Not to mention you are trying to control your ex.

    Leave a comment:


  • trueblue22
    replied
    Originally posted by Tayken View Post
    She doesn't have to do anything about it. The other parent won't be able to collect on the expense unless they have all the proper documentation, agreement or court order for S7.
    I think he's trying to increase his section 7 expenses. He uses her to watch the children when he's working. My kids told me. I think he pays her around market rate for a babysitter.

    Leave a comment:


  • Janus
    replied
    The question is, can it be a legitimate S7 expense? I think I have seen grandmothers being paid caring fees and being able to claim them.

    I suspect if the amount is "reasonable" (ie. less than the prevailing market rate) and the girlfriend is otherwise giving up paid renumeration, a court might see these as legitimate expenses?

    I swear I've seen a case that addressed this, I'll see if I can find it.

    Leave a comment:


  • rockscan
    replied
    Originally posted by Tayken View Post
    She doesn't have to do anything about it. The other parent won't be able to collect on the expense unless they have all the proper documentation, agreement or court order for S7.

    She hasnt noted if he has asked her to pay her share.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tayken
    replied
    Originally posted by DHTO View Post
    Ok fine, object here in this forum. But what are you going to do about it?
    She doesn't have to do anything about it. The other parent won't be able to collect on the expense unless they have all the proper documentation, agreement or court order for S7.

    Leave a comment:


  • DHTO
    replied
    Originally posted by trueblue22 View Post
    I'm not disputing him leaving the children with her. But I object to him paying her when she's his girlfriend.
    Ok fine, object here in this forum. But what are you going to do about it?

    Leave a comment:


  • rockscan
    replied
    How on earth do you know if he’s paying her? Not to mention it’s his money and he can do what he wants with it.

    This is your biggest problem—your sense of entitlement. You aren’t married anymore. He can do what he wants and spend what he wants. Unless he is asking you to pay your share, you don’t get a say.

    Leave a comment:


  • Tayken
    replied
    Originally posted by trueblue22 View Post
    I'm not disputing him leaving the children with her. But I object to him paying her when she's his girlfriend.
    This is the first time I have agreed with you on something. A court will probably not consider it a reasonable S7.

    Leave a comment:


  • trueblue22
    replied
    Originally posted by rockscan View Post
    If he claims it as a section 7 expense then you can dispute it but when it is on his time you can�t say anything about it. He can have child care on his time. You can�t demand he leave the kids with you. How would you feel if he said he gets the kids when you can�t look after them? It works both ways.

    Have you disclosed your financials yet so you can move toward settling and you can try for a right of first refusal? Not that it would work but you could raise it.
    I'm not disputing him leaving the children with her. But I object to him paying her when she's his girlfriend.

    Leave a comment:


  • trueblue22
    replied
    Originally posted by arbortrail22 View Post
    Not if its under the table in cash...

    If its on payroll and taxes are paid- then maybe....
    She is paying taxes on it. It was included in her income. But she's his girlfriend. How would this even qualify as a section 7?

    Leave a comment:


  • rockscan
    replied
    Originally posted by trueblue22 View Post
    But can he claim this as a childcare expense??

    If he claims it as a section 7 expense then you can dispute it but when it is on his time you can’t say anything about it. He can have child care on his time. You can’t demand he leave the kids with you. How would you feel if he said he gets the kids when you can’t look after them? It works both ways.

    Have you disclosed your financials yet so you can move toward settling and you can try for a right of first refusal? Not that it would work but you could raise it.

    Leave a comment:

Our Divorce Forums
Forums dedicated to helping people all across Canada get through the separation and divorce process, with discussions about legal issues, parenting issues, financial issues and more.
Working...
X