Ottawa Divorce .com Forums


User CP

New posts

Advertising

  Ottawa Divorce .com Forums > Main Category > Financial Issues

Financial Issues This forum is for discussing any of the financial issues involved in your divorce.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2013, 02:59 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
BluePat is on a distinguished road
Default Child Tax Benefit, does it offset Section 7?

Hi all,

I'm curious as my ex seems to want to "rack up" the Section 7 expenses at will, but if she gets a huge chunk of her portion back at tax time, does that make well for me too?

Any and all info welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2013, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 353
SingingDad is on a distinguished road
Default

I have actually been looking into this myself recently, and the short answer is yes... if there is a tax benefit associated with the expense (ie medical expenses, child's activity amount, child's art amount) it should be considered with the benefit. My interpretation is that the tax benefit is taken of the top and the rest is shared. Also (I actually asked this in this same forum a few days ago) Benefits paid from CCRA for the child is included as income for apportioning the s. 7 expenses.

Here are the relevant sections from the Guidelines (if I'm understanding your question correctly).

From: Family Law Act - O. Reg. 391/97

Subsidies, tax deductions, etc.
(3) Subject to subsection (4), in determining the amount of an expense referred to in subsection (1), the court must take into account any subsidies, benefits or income tax deductions or credits relating to the expense, and any eligibility to claim a subsidy, benefit or income tax deduction or credit relating to the expense. O. Reg. 159/07, s. 2.

And from: Family Law Act - O. Reg. 391/97

Special or extraordinary expenses
3.1 To calculate income for the purpose of determining an amount under section 7 of this Regulation, deduct the support, not including child support, paid to the other parent or spouse and, as applicable, make the following adjustment in respect of universal child care benefits:
(a) deduct benefits that are included to determine the parent or spouse’s total income in the T1 General form issued by the Canada Revenue Agency and that are for a child for whom special or extraordinary expenses are not being requested; or
(b) include benefits that are not included to determine the parent or spouse’s total income in the T1 General form issued by the Canada Revenue Agency and that are received by the parent or spouse for a child for whom special or extraordinary expenses are being requested.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2013, 06:53 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
BluePat is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for your reply.

The reference your quoted is for Ontario, however I'm in Alberta, so it might be somewhat different here...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 353
SingingDad is on a distinguished road
Default

From the pdf of the alberta guidelines: http://www.qp.alberta.ca/documents/Regs/2005_147.pdf

Schedule 3 Page 22.

"Special or extraordinary expenses
4 To calculate income for the purpose of determining an amount
under section 7 of these Guidelines, deduct the spousal or adult
interdependent partner support paid to the other parent and, as
applicable, make the following adjustment in respect of universal
child care benefits
(a) deduct benefits that are included to determine the parent’s
total income in the T1 General form issued by the Canada
Revenue Agency and that are for a child for whom special
or extraordinary expenses are not being requested, or
(b) include benefits that are not included to determine the
parent’s total income in the T1 General form issued by the
Canada Revenue Agency and that are received by the
parent for a child for whom special or extraordinary
expenses are being requested."

I couldn't find a correlating section for the one that says tax deductions must be considered, but you can read the specifics on page 5 of the PDF.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,448
Mess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the rough
Default

There are constant references to using NET cost, which means after tax refunds are considered. Look for that phrase. Sorry I didn't have time to go through them myself this morning.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 353
SingingDad is on a distinguished road
Default

Took another look and here is what I was looking for on page 7

"(3) Subject to subsection (4), in determining the amount of an
expense referred to in subsection (1), the court must take into
account any subsidies, benefits or income tax deductions or credits
relating to the expense, and any eligibility to claim a subsidy,
benefit or income tax deduction or credit relating to the expense."

Both sections are exactly the same.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,448
Mess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the rough
Default

This is a common question, I'm going to sticky it. Thanks SingingDad for the research.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 353
SingingDad is on a distinguished road
Default

Not to get this thread off topic, but one problem I have is that parts seem to contradict each other, specifically regarding the UCCB.

The UCCB is issued by the CRA and is supposed to offset Child care expenses for children under 6. To me it makes sense that it is included since Child care is a s. 7 expense and it's issued by CRA. but Section 7 (4) explicitly says it's not included.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,448
Mess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the roughMess is a jewel in the rough
Default

It's not really dedicated to child care. It is issued to all families, even if there is a stay-at-home parent, or if the children are cared for by grandparents during the day, etc. Familiies that have no child care costs still receive the benefit.

The only thing that ties the benefit to child care is the name. There is no legal obligation to dedicate it to daycare fees. Thus, the benefit is included in total income, just like the CCTB.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2013, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 353
SingingDad is on a distinguished road
Default

But then what does 7 (4) mean?

Universal child care benefit
(4) In determining the amount of an expense referred to in subsection (1), the court shall not take into account any universal child care benefit or any eligibility to claim that benefit. O. Reg. 159/07, s. 2.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post Secondary Education Ginger_Mallow Divorce & Family Law 39 12-11-2012 09:18 PM
Custody and Access Decision-Making and the Breastfeeding Child: Cavannah v. Johne WorkingDAD Divorce & Family Law 8 05-03-2011 11:55 AM
new here & need advice Please??? momofnl Divorce & Family Law 4 03-25-2007 03:36 PM
bigamy? lost in relation Divorce & Family Law 1 10-22-2006 10:45 AM
Mobility clause/access and custody out of province JohnnyV Parenting Issues 12 05-14-2006 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 AM.