Ottawa Divorce .com Forums


User CP

New posts

Advertising

  Ottawa Divorce .com Forums > Main Category > Divorce & Family Law

Divorce & Family Law This forum is for discussing any of the legal issues involved in your divorce.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2015, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 107
Trix is on a distinguished road
Default Regular Service of scanned Form 4 through e-mail

Good morning,

The topic of document service has been covered before on these pages but my question is specific.

I was wondering if Regular Service of a Document (Form 4 notice of Change in Representation) can be done through e-mailing the scanned document in PDF. Format. Given that rule 6 of the Family Law Rules provides for fax, I was wondering if anyone knew if providing scanned documents was also acceptable.

Many thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2015, 09:38 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
everafter is on a distinguished road
Default

OP....You will have to be certain that the person checks their email all the time, and that you have the right email address. PDF or Word doc is irrelevant. Most documents received in family law are transmitted using .pdf anyway

Now, is there any reason why you can't do one of the following? At the time, ex's lawyer sent me a snail mail to inform me of the change.

Mailing a copy of the document to the person or to the person’s lawyer;
Sending a copy of the document to the person or to the person’s lawyer by courier;

Faxing a copy of the document to the person or to the person’s lawyer; or

Using any one of the three special service methods as set out above.

https://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov...._part_6_en.pdf

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2015, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 107
Trix is on a distinguished road
Default

She is self representing, lives on email, does not want me handing her anything and I will also be sending her the original by mail.

Given that I don't believe she will confirm the mail receipt, I was intending on keeping the read-receipt from the email I would send.

I just wasn't sure if that was acceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-07-2015, 10:09 AM
mcdreamy's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,408
mcdreamy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by everafter View Post
OP....You will have to be certain that the person checks their email all the time, and that you have the right email address.
^incorrect. You can only serve via email of the other party consents, or if the court orders.

If you are going to be mailing the original, just follow up with your Form6b confirming you served via mail. Why did you want to email?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I serve my ex when they have a lawyer billm Divorce & Family Law 39 08-09-2013 07:47 PM
motions... not served??? searching Divorce & Family Law 5 01-26-2013 09:16 PM
Motion to Vary - Applicant's affidavit dickstacie Divorce & Family Law 4 02-17-2010 03:26 PM
Serving of Application Form 8A through Special Service Narayana Divorce & Family Law 0 05-30-2009 12:55 PM
Draft Order -Rule 25-LV does it apply? McBroke Divorce & Family Law 2 12-17-2006 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:59 AM.